Saturday, May 26, 2012


Patti Smith
Patricia Lee "Patti" Smith (born December 30, 1946) is an American singer-songwriter, poet and visual artist, who became a highly influential component of the New York City punk rock movement with her 1975 debut album Horses.
Called the "Godmother of Punk", her work was a fusion of rock and poetry. Smith's most widely known song is "Because the Night", which was co-written with Bruce Springsteen and reached number 13 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart in 1978. In 2005, Patti Smith was named a Commander of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres by the French Minister of Culture, and in 2007, she was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. On November 17, 2010, she won the National Book Award for her memoir Just Kids. She is also a recipient of the 2011 Polar Music Prize.
Birth name: Patricia Lee Smith
Born: December 30, 1946 (age 65) Chicago, Illinois, USA
Origin: New York City, New York
Genres: Protopunk, punk rock, art rock
Occupations: Singer-songwriter, poet, artist
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, clarinet
Years active: 1971–present
Labels: Arista, Columbia
Associated acts: Tom Verlaine


patti smith

patti smith wallpaper

patti smith picture

patti smith

punk picture

punk wallpaper


patti smith

patti smith punk


Patti Smith Group - Live at Rockpalast Grugahalle Essen 1979

Patti Smith - Horses Full Album


No comments:

Post a Comment