Sunday, May 13, 2012


Joe Cocker
John Robert "Joe" Cocker, OBE (born 20 May 1944) is an English rock and blues singer, who came to popularity in the 1960s, and is most known for his gritty voice, his idiosyncratic arm movements while performing, and his cover versions of popular songs, particularly those of the Beatles.
He is the recipient of several awards, including a 1983 Grammy Award for his #1 hit "Up Where We Belong", a duet he performed with Jennifer Warnes. He was ranked #97 on Rolling Stone's 100 greatest singers list.
Birth name: John Robert Cocker
Also known as: Vance Arnold, "The Sheffield Soul Shouter"
Born: 20 May 1944 (age 67), Sheffield, West Riding of Yorkshire, England, UK
Genres: Blues, rock, blues-rock, blue-eyed soul
Occupations: Musician, songwriter, actor
Instruments: Vocals, harmonica, guitar, drums
Years active: 1960–present
Labels:Regal Zonophone, A&M, Capitol, EMI, Decca
Associated acts: The Grease


joe cocker wallpaper

joe cocker picture

joe cocker

joe cocker

music wallpaper

music picture

picture music


Joe Cocker in Concert Live in Baden-Baden, "Organic Tour" 1996


No comments:

Post a Comment