Tuesday, May 15, 2012


Wouter "Wally" De Backer (born 21 May 1980), also known professionally by his stage name Gotye (pronounced /ˈɡɒti.eɪ/), is a Belgian-Australian multi-instrumental musician and singer-songwriter. The name 'Gotye' is derived from 'Gauthier', the French equivalent of 'Wouter'. His voice has been compared to Sting, Phil Collins, and Peter Gabriel.
He has released three studio albums independently and one album featuring remixes of tracks from his first two albums. He is one-third of Melbourne indie-pop trio The Basics, who have independently released three studio albums and numerous other titles since 2002. Gotye's 2011 single "Somebody That I Used to Know" hit #1 on the Billboard Hot 100, making him the fifth Australian artist to do so and the second Belgian (after Soeur Sourire in 1963). He has won five ARIA Awards and received a nomination for an MTV EMA for Best Asia and Pacific Act.
Birth name: Wouter De Backer
Born: 21 May 1980 (age 31), Bruges, Belgium
Origin: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia ((New Zealand))
Genres: Indie rock, alternative rock
Occupations: Singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, musician
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, drums, percussion, keyboards, synthesizer
Years active: 2001–present
Labels: Fairfax, Universal Republic, Independent, Samples 'n' Seconds, Inertia, Lucky Number, Eleven
Associated acts: The Basics, Kimbra



gotye feat kimbra

gotye picture

gotye wallpaper

gotye kimbra wallpaper

gotye picture

gotye kimbra picture


Gotye - Easy Way Out - official video

GOTYE - Somebody That I Used To Know Feat. Kimbra - Live at the 2011 ARIA's



No comments:

Post a Comment